History

Screen Shot 2014-09-26 at 3.19.52 PM
 

 

 

2014 – MEAT MARKET, MELBOURNE

 

CARLTON DRY GLOBAL MUSIC GRANT
REMI

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
COURTNEY BARNETT

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
SHEPPARD

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
VIOLENT SOHO – HUNGRY GHOST (I OH YOU)

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE/EP
COURTNEY BARNETT – AVANT GARDENER (Milk! Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
DAN SULTAN – BLACKBIRD (Liberation Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
VIOLENT SOHO – HUNGRY GHOST (I OH YOU)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
HALFWAY – ANY OLD LOVE (Plus One Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
REMI – RAW X INFINITY (House of Beige)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
RÜFÜS – ATLAS (Sweat It Out)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
PEKING DUK FEAT. NICOLE MILLAR – HIGH (Vicious Bitch)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
PAUL GRABOWSKY SEXTET – THE BITTER SUITE (ABC Jazz)

BEST INDEPENDENT LABEL
I OH YOU

 

 

2013 – REVOLT ARTS SPACE, MELBOURNE

 

CARLTON DRY GLOBAL MUSIC GRANT
KING GIZZARD & THE LIZARD WIZARD

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
FLUME

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
VANCE JOY

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
FLUME – FLUME (Future Classic)

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE/EP
VANCE JOY – GOD LOVES YOU WHEN YOU’RE DANCING EP (Liberation Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
PAUL KELLY – SPRING AND FALL (Gawdaggie)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
KING GIZZARD & THE LIZARD WIZARD – 12 BAR BRUISE (Flightless/Remote Control)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
CATHERINE BRITT – ALWAYS NEVER ENOUGH (ABC Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
SETH SENTRY – THIS WAS TOMORROW (High Score Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
FLUME – FLUME (Future Classic)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
FLUME – HOLDIN’ ON (Future Classic)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
JONATHAN ZWARTZ – THE REMEMBERING AND THE FORGETTING OF THE AIR (Independent)

BEST INDEPENDENT LABEL
FUTURE CLASSIC

 

 

2012 – REVOLT ARTS SPACE, MELBOURNE

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
THE JEZABELS

BEST BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST
CHET FAKER

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
ROYAL HEADACHE, ROYAL HEADACHE (R.I.P. Society)

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE/EP
CHET FAKER, THINKING IN TEXTURES (Opulent)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
LANIE LANE, TO THE HORSES (Ivy League)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
DZ DEATHRAYS, BLOODSTREAMS (I OH YOU)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
JESS RIBERIO & THE BONE COLLECTORS, MY LITTLE RIVER (Gaga Digi)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
360, FALLING & FLYING (Soulmate Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
HERMITUDE, HYPERPARADISE (Elefant Traks)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
TOM PIPER & DANIEL FARLEY, LGFU (Hussle/Ministry of Sound)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
MIKE NOCK TRIO PLUS, HEAR AND KNOW (FWM Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT LABEL
ELEFANT TRAKS

 

 

2011 – REVOLT ARTS SPACE, MELBOURNE

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
THE JEZABELS

BEST BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST
EMMA LOUISE

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
ADALITA, ADALITA (Liberation Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE/EP
THE JEZABELS, DARK STORM (Independent/MGM)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
GURRUMUL, RRAKALA (Skinnyfish/MGM)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
MY DISCO, LITTLE JOY(Shock Entertainment)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
WAGONS, RUMBLE SHAKE AND TUMBLE (Spunk Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
DRAPHT, THE LIFE OF RILEY (The Ayems)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
PNAU, SOFT UNIVERSE (etc etc)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE: *JOINT WINNERS*
TOMMY TRASH AND TOM PIPER, ALL MY FRIENDS (Ministry Of Sound)
SEEKAE, BLOOD BANK (Rice Is Nice/Popfrenzy)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
SANDY EVANS, WHEN THE SKY CRIES RAINBOWS (Independent)

JAGERMEISTER MOST HUNTED AWARD (POPULAR VOTED AWARD BY FANS)
360

 

 

2010 – THE FORUM THEATRE, MELBOURNE

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
DAN SULTAN

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST
CLOUD CONTROL

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
CLOUD CONTROL, BLISS RELEASE

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE/EP
LITTLE RED, ROCK IT

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
DAN SULTAN, GET OUT WHILE YOU CAN

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
PARKWAY DRIVE, DEEP BLUE

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
KASEY CHAMBERS, POPPA BILL AND THE LITTLE HILLBILLIES, LOST MUSIC BLUES

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
URTHBOY, SPITSHINE

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
MIDNIGHT JUGGERNAUTS, THE CRYSTAL AXIS

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
STU HUNTER, THE GATHERING

MOST POPULAR INDEPENDENT ARTIST (AS VOTED BY NOVA LISTENERS)
JOHN BUTLER TRIO

 

 

2009 – THE FORUM THEATRE, MELBOURNE

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR:
THE DRONES

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR, PRESENTED BY COOPERS 62 PILSNER
BERTIE BLACKMAN

JAGERMEISTER BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM OF THE YEAR AWARD
THE DRONES, HAVILAH

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE/EP
PHILADELPHIA GRAND JURY, GOING TO THE CASINO

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
C.W. STONEKING, JUNGLE BLUES

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
THE NATION BLUE, RISING WATERS

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
ADAM BRAND, HELL OF A RIDE

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN ALBUM
PEZ, A MIND OF MY OWN

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE ALBUM
ART VS. SCIENCE, ART VS. SCIENCE

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
THE WORLD ACCORDING TO JAMES, LINGUA FRANCA

 

 

2008 – THE CORNER HOTEL, MELBOURNE

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
THE HERD, SUMMERLAND

BEST NEW INDEPENDENT ARTIST
GURRUMUL, GURRUMUL

BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE
GURRUMUL, GURRUMUL

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS RELEASE
GURRUMUL, GURRUMUL

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK/PUNK RELEASE
EDDY CURRENT SUPPRESSION RING, PRIMARY COLOURS

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY RELEASE
BEC WILLIS, BEC WILLIS

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP/URBAN RELEASE
THE HERD, SUMMERLAND

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE / ELECTRONIC RELEASE
PERET MAKO, THE DEVIL IS IN THE DETAIL

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ RELEASE
TINA HARROD, WORKSONGS

 

 

2007 – THE TOFF IN TOWN, MELBOURNE

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
SNEAKY SOUND SYSTEM

BEST NEW INDEPENDENT ARTIST
BRITISH INDIA

BEST PERFORMING INDEPENDENT ALBUM
JOHN BUTLER TRIO, GRAND NATIONAL

BEST PERFORMING INDEPENDENT SINGLE / EP
SNEAKY SOUND SYSTEM

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS RELEASE
C.W STONEKING, KING HOKUM

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY RELEASE
GINA JEFFRIES, WALKS OF LIFE

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP / URBAN RELEASE
HILLTOP HOODS, THE HARD ROAD

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ RELEASE
BEN WINKELMAN TRIO, THE SPANISH TINGE

 

 

2006 – THE BLACKETT HOTEL, SYDNEY

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
HILLTOP HOODS

MOST OUTSTANDING NEW INDEPENDENT ARTIST
GOTYE

BEST PERFORMING INDEPENDENT ALBUM
HILLTOP HOODS, THE HARD ROAD

BEST PERFORMING SINGLE / EP
BLUE KING BROWN, BLUE KING BROWN

Comments are closed.