This Year

CDRY_AIR_WhiteBG_RGB

We are very excited to announce the ninth Annual CARLTON DRY INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS will be held on Wednesday October 8th for the first time at North Melbourne’s Historic Meat Market.  In new surrounds for the first time in 3 years, we are very excited to be bringing independent music to this heritage-listed venue.

We are pleased to be partnering with Carlton Dry for a second year to celebrate the successes of our vibrant and eclectic independent music community. Past winners include Gotye, Chet Faker, Paul Kelly, Flume, Vance Joy, Urthboy, Hilltop Hoods, Gurrumul, John Butler Trio, Eddy Current Suppression Ring, Parkway Drive and Wagons. The full list of previous winners can be found here.

With yet another extraordinary year for Independent Artists unfolding, the 2014 crop of artists have achieved great success both here and overseas which will no doubt be reflected in the voting for this year’s awards.

With a diverse pool of representatives once again voting this year, from online media, music press, broadcasters, independent music industry representatives and artists themselves, the results will truly reflect the opinions of the collective Independent Music scene.

Awards to be presented during the evening include Best Independent Album, Best Independent Dance/Electronica Album, Best Independent Hard Rock, Heavy or Punk Album, and Best Independent Label among others.  Nominees must have material released between August 1st, 2013 and July 31st, 2014, and the recording must be owned by the artist, or by an entirely Australian owned Independent Record Label.

We are also very delighted to announce that Levi’s® has come on board as a Supporting Partner of the Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards in 2014. 

As part of the Partnership, Levi’s® will present the Best Independent Single/EP Award. Levi’s® will also become Presenting Partner of the Official 2014 Awards Afterparty, the first time that a Partner has received the opportunity to do so.

The full list of nominees for the ninth annual Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards are:

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
Chet Faker
Courtney Barnett
John Butler Trio
Sia
Violent Soho

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)
RÜFÜS – Atlas (Sweat it Out)
Sia – 1000 Forms Of Fear (Monkey Puzzle)
Total Control – Typical System (Independent)
Violent Soho – Hungry Ghost (I Oh You)

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR presented by PPCA
D.D Dumbo
DMA’s
Meg Mac
Remi
Sheppard

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP presented by Levi’s
Courtney Barnett – Avant Gardener (Milk Records!)
DMA’s – DMA’s EP (I Oh You)
Sheppard – Geronimo (Empire of Song)
Sia – Chandelier (Monkey Puzzle)
Violent Soho – Covered In Chrome (I Oh You)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM
Allday – Startup Cult (ONETWO)
Horrorshow – King Amongst Many (Elefant Traks)
L-FRESH The LION – One (Vienna People Recordings)
Remi – Raw x Infinity (House of Beige)
Thundamentals – So We Can Remember (Obese Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
Davidson Brothers – Wanderlust (Independent)
Halfway – Any Old Love (Plus One Records)
Sara Storer – Lovegrass (ABC Music)
The Painted Ladies – Play Selections From ‘The Loner’ (Plus One Records)
The Perch Creek Family Jugband – Jumping On The Highwire (Vitamin Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
Dan Sultan – Blackbird (Liberation Music)
John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood (Jarrah Records)
Little Bastard – Little Bastard (Four | Four)
Mia Dyson – Idyllwild (Black Door Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM
DZ Deathrays – Black Rat (I Oh You)
High Tension – Death Beat (Cooking Vinyl Australia)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Oddments (Flightless)
sleepmakeswaves – Love Of Cartography (Bird’s Robe Records)
Violent Soho – Hungry Ghost (I Oh You)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings – Wave Rider (Jazzhead)
Gian Slater – Still Still (Which Way Music)
Joseph Tawadros – Permission To Evaporate (ABC Jazz)
Julien Wilson Quartet – This Is Always (Lionsharecords)
Paul Grabowsky Sextet – The Bitter Suite (ABC Jazz)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Andras Fox – Overworld (Growing Bin Records)
Chet Faker – Built On Glass (Future Classic)
Guerre – Ex Nihilo (Yes Please)
RÜFÜS – Atlas (Sweat it Out)
Ta-ku – Songs To Break Up To (HW&W Recordings)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE
Kilter – They Say (etc/etc)
LUCIANBLOMKAMP – Help Me Out (Yes Please)
Peking Duk feat. Nicole Millar – High (Vicious Bitch)
RÜFÜS – Sundream (Sweat it Out)
SAFIA – Paranoia, Ghosts & Other Sounds (Independent)

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM
Anna McMichael and Tamara-Anna Cislowska – Close Your Eyes and I’ll Close Mine (Tall Poppies)
Gurrumul & Sydney Symphony Orchestra – His Life And Music (ABC Music / Skinnyfish)
Jane Sheldon & Nicole Panizza – Nature (Phosphor Records)
Michael Kieran Harvey – Psychosonata (Move Records)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra – Hush Collection, Vol. 13: The Magic Island (Hush)

CARLTON DRY GLOBAL MUSIC GRANT
Fractures
Remi
SAFIA
Saskwatch
The Smith Street Band

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR THE CARLTON DRY INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS IS OUTLINED HERE.

2 Responses to “This Year”