AIR is proud to announce that it has once again partnered with entertainment travel specialists The Appointment Group for the 2018 AIR Awards and Indie-Con Australia which will take place in Adelaide this July. 

This partnership will provide AIR guests and attendees the opportunity to take advantage of hotel and travel offers along with dedicated service, so you can make the most of your conference and awards experience.

To book your travel requirements email: airtravel@appointmentgroup.com

The AIR Awards will be held at the Queen’s Theatre on Thursday 26th July and Indie-Con Australia will be held at the Hindley on Thursday 26th and Friday 27th July and will once again be followed by Scouted on Friday 27th July and will feature 15 bands across 5 stages.

Find out more about the Appointment Group check out their website www.appointmentgroup.com

 

2018 AIR AWARDS NOMINEES

2018 AIR AWARDS NOMINEES


Listen to 2018 AIR Awards Nominees Apple Playlist NOW.
(Full list of nominees below playlist)

 

The Australian Independent Record Labels Association (AIR) will celebrate the 12th AIR Independent Music Awards at Adelaide’s Queen’s Theatre on Thursday 26th July, 2018. Thanks to the continued support from the South Australian Government, the return to the UNESCO City of Music will see over 40 of Australia’s finest recording artists nominated for one of this year's prestigious awards.

AIR will also host its second two-day Indie-Con Australia Conference at The Hindley on the 26TH and 27TH July and will be surrounded by a hive of activity with the excitement of Umbrella: Winter City Sounds, the Winter Reds Weekend and the Colour of Impressionism.

AIR is dedicated to supporting the growth and development of Australia’s independent recording sector providing a launch-pad for some of Australia’s greatest success stories. Since its inauguration in 1996, the AIR Awards have recognised Australia’s most notable talent from the Hoodoo Gurus (1996) to TISM (1998), The Avalanches (2000), The Go-Betweens (2000), The John Butler Trio (2001), Silverchair (2002), Wolfmother (2004), Goyte (2006), Gurrumul (2008), Sia (2009), Dan Sultan (2010), Paul Kelly (2011), Flume (2012), Meg Mac (2013), Courtney Barnet (2015) and A.B Original (2017).


With genres crossing jazz, classical, blues and roots, country, hip hop, hard rock/punk and dance/electronica, the 2018 AIR Awards Nominees are….

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

ALEX LAHEY

BAKER BOY

JEN CLOHER

STELLA DONNELLY

THE JUNGLE GIANTS

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM OR EP

RVGA QUALITY OF MERCY

METHYL ETHELEVERYTHING IS FORGOTTEN

ALEX LAHEYI LOVE YOU LIKE A BROTHER

JEN CLOHERJEN CLOHER

THE JUNGLE GIANTSQUIET FEROCITY

ALEX THE ASTRONAUTSEE YOU SOON

 

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE

RVGA QUALITY OF MERCY

ALEX LAHEYEVERY DAY’S THE WEEKEND

THE JUNGLE GIANTSFEEL THE WAY I DO

BAKER BOYMARRYUNA FEAT. YIRRMAL

METHYL ETHELUBU

 

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR – PRESENTED BY PPCA

ANGIE MCMAHONSLOW MOVER

BAKER BOYMARRYUNA

RVGA QUALITY OF MERCY

STELLA DONNELLYTHRUSH METAL

THE JUNGLE GIANTSQUIET FEROCITY

 

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

HORRORSHOWBARDO STATE

BLISS N ESOOFF THE GRID

ALLDAYSPEEDING

WINSTON SURFSHIRTSPONGE CAKE

BIRDZTRAIN OF THOUGHT

 

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

HALFWAYLIVE AT THE TRIFFID

FANNY LUMSDENREAL CLASS ACT

CAITLYN SHADBOLTSONGS ON MY SLEEVE

LEE KERNAGHANTHE 25TH ANNIVERSARY ALBUM

 

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

THE TESKEY BROTHERSHALF MILE HARVEST

THE WAIFSIRONBARK

DAN SULTANKILLER

ALL OUR EXES LIVE IN TEXASWHEN WE FALL

CAITI BAKERZINC

 

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM

RVGA QUALITY OF MERCY

BAD//DREEMSGUTFUL

SLEEPMAKESWAVESMADE OF BREATH ONLY

NORTHLANEMESMER

THE SMITH STREET BANDMORE SCARED OF YOU THAN YOU ARE OF ME

KING GIZZARD AND THE LIZARD WIZARDMURDER OF THE UNIVERSE

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA

ALBUM OR EP

PNAUCHANGA

CROOKED COLOURSVERA

THRUPENCEIDEAS OF AESTHETICS

SLUMBERJACK FRACTURE

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

TOUCH SENSITIVELAY DOWN

PNAU GO BANG

BANOFFEERIPE

BENSONTRYING (FEAT. YEO)

MOTEZ THE FUTURE (FEAT. ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA)

CONFIDENCE MANBUBBLEGUM

 

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

THE VAMPIRESTHE VAMPIRES MEET LIONEL LOUEKE

JAMES MORRISON/BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRATHE GREAT AMERICAN SONGBOOK

JEREMY ROSEWITHIN AND WITHOUT

MY NAME IS NOBODYMY NAME IS NOBODY

JOSEPH TAWADROSLIVE AT ABBEY ROAD

 

BEST INDEPENDENT CLASSICAL ALBUM

GRIGORYAN BROTHERSSONGS WITHOUT WORDS

AUSTRALIAN CHAMBER ORCHESTRA/RICHARD TOGNETTIJONNY GREENWOOD WATER/WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART NIGHT MUSIC

SLAVA GRIGORYANBACH: CELLO SUITES VOLUME II

SYDNEY CHAMBER CHOIR/PAUL STANHOPEPAUL STANHOPE: LUX AETERNA

KATE MILLER-HEIDKE/SYDNEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA/BENJAMIN NORTHEYKATE MILLER-HEIDKE LIVE WITH THE SYDNEY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

 

Stay tuned for the AIR Awards nominations for Best Independent Label to be revealed soon.

Follow AIR and join the conversation:
air.org.au
twitter.com/ausindies
facebook.com/australianindies
instagram.com/ausindies

@ausindies                              
@southaustralia

#ausindies
#indieconaus    
#ADLCoM
#SeeSouthAustralia