Sep 04, 2013

NOMINEES ANNOUNCED: Carlton Dry Independent Music Awards


After votes from more than 250 judges from labels, broadcasters, media, artists and the wider music industry have been counted we're delighted to announce nominees for the eighth Annual CARLTON DRY INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS.

This year (as is always the case) we're surprised and delighted at the stunning array of artists nominated. We've got some world-wide superstars, some legends and a whole bunch of the countries most exciting artists from the worlds of Hip Hop, Punk, Dance, Electronic, Jazz, Blues & Roots and Country music. Nominees for Classical album of the year will be announced last week.

2013's list of nominees sees electronic Wunderkind Flume and Indie Rock Dance duo Jagwar Ma lead the pack with five nominations each (equalling the most ever nominations in a single year for these awards).  The two acts have not only been nominated in the same categories which include Best Independent Artist, Best Independent Album and Best Independent Dance / Electronica Album, but are also signed to the same label, Future Classic.

Previous nominees Big Scary garnered three nominations this year on the back of their brilliant second album, while past winners The Drones alongside newcomers Seth Sentry, Vance Joy, Dick Diver and Courtney Barnett are all nominated in two categories.

The Awards will once again be held at Revolt Art Space in Kensington this coming October, and will include performances by Archie Roach, Violent Soho, Saskwatch and nominees Big Scary, Seth Sentry and RÜFÜS.

The full list of nominations  for 2013 CARLTON DRY INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS is below.

 

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST

Big Scary
Dick Diver
Flume
Jagwar Ma
The Drones

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM

Big Scary - Not Art (Pieater)
Dick Diver - Calendar Days (Chapter Music)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
The Drones - I Sea Seaweed (MGM)

 

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Courtney Barnett
Kirin J Callinan
Seth Sentry
The Rubens
Vance Joy

 

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP

Big Scary - Luck Now (Pieater)
Courtney Barnett - History Eraser (Milk! Records)
Flume - Holdin' On (Future Classic)
Jagwa Ma - Man I Need     (Future Classic)
Vance Joy - God Loves You When You're Dancing (Liberation Music)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM

Bliss n Eso - Circus In The Sky (Illusive)
Illy - Bring It Back (Obese Records)
Seth Sentry - This Was Tomorrow     (High Score Records)
Spit Syndicate - Sunday Gentlemen (Obese Records)
Urthboy - Smokey's Haunt  (Elefant Traks)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM

Baylou - Go To Hell and I Love You (ABC Music)
Catherine Britt - Always Never Enough (ABC Music)
Karl Broadie - A Side B Side Seaside (WJO)
The Sunny Cowgirls - What We Do (WJO)
Lee Kernaghan - Beautiful Noise     (ABC Music)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM

Mama Kin - The Magician's Daughter (MGM)
Mia Dyson - The Moment (MGM)
Paul Kelly - Spring And Fall (Gawd Aggie Recordings)
Tim Rogers - Rogers Sings Rogerstein (Four | Four)
The Cat Empire - Steal The Light     (Two Shoes Record)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK, HEAVY OR PUNK ALBUM

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - 12 Bar Bruise (Flightless)
Kingswood - Change Of Heart (Capgun Kids)
Parkway Drive – Atlas (Resist Records)
The Mark Of Cain - Songs Of The Third and Fifth (Feel Presents)
The Smith Street Band - Sunshine And Technology (Poison City Records)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM

Allan Browne Trio - Lost In The Stars (Jazzhead)
Christopher Hale - Sylvan Coda (Which Way Music)
Jonathan Zwartz - The Remembering And Forgetting Of The Air (Planet)
Magnet – Magnet (Magnet Sounds)
Trichotomy - Fact Finding Mission     (Jazzhead Records)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Collarbones - Die Young     (Two Bright Lakes / Remote Control)
Flume – Flume (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma – Howlin (Future Classic)
ShockOne – Universes (OneLove)
Yolanda Be Cool - Ladies And Mentalman (Sweat It Out)

 

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE, ELECTRONICA OR CLUB SINGLE

Charles Murdoch - Dekire featuring Oscar Key Sung (Future Classic)
Flight Facilities - Clair De Lune (feat. Christine Hoberg) (Independent / AWAL)
Flume - Holdin On (Future Classic)
Jagwar Ma - Man I Need (Future Classic)
RUFUS - Take Me (Sweat it Out)